Competition results 2017 season

Competition Results 2017 Season

 

Club Any Combinations Triples

Winners : A Baxter, C Baxter , L Baxter

Runners Up: A Bowe, E Bowe , N Bowe

 

 

Cumbria Bowls Association Benevolent Fours Competition

Sponsored by

 

 

Winners : Wigton B C (C Irving, P Yates, C Hodgson, R Cowie)

Runners Up : Wigton B C (A Baxter, C Baxter, R Baxter, L Baxter)

3rd Place: Wigton Park B C 4th Place : Silloth B C

 

Stanley Bragg Triples Competition

Sponsored by

 

 

Winners: Wigton B C (C Bowe, A Baxter , L Baxter)

Runners Up: Wigton B C (A Wills, L Armstrong, E Bowe)

3rd Place: Silloth B C

 

Top Nine Team Competition

Sponsored by

 

 

 

Winners: Marchmount B

Runners Up:Wigton B C

Losing Semi finalists: Aspatria B C & Maxwelltown B C

 

 

Malcolm & Evelyn Hutton Memorial Trophy

Sponsored by

 

 

 

Winners:Carol Studholme, Kath Baxter, Paul Barlow

Runners Up: John Bell, Lee Coulthard and Malcom Thurlow

3rd Place: David Hodgson, Callum Hodgson, Lee Yates

4th Place: Stuart Airey, Katherine Airey, Jade Airey

 

Ladies Festival Fours Competition

Sponsored by

 

 

Winners: Wigton B C (Kath Bowe, Abbey Bowe, Nicola Bowe, Carol Baxter)

Runners Up: Bolton B C

Losing Semi Finalists:

 

Ladies Festival Triples Competition

Sponsored by

 

 

Winners: Wigton B C (Jeannette Bell, Penny Peile, Carol Baxter)

Runners Up: Wigton B C (Kath Baxter, Carol Studholme, Nora Newton)

3rd Place: Wigton B C (Anne Dalziel, Sarah Nugent, Jean Bedlington)

4 th Place: Wigton B C (Pauline Yates, Rhonda Clark, Eleanor Gass)

 

Ladies Festival Pairs Competition

Sponsored by

 

Trophy

Winners: Wigton B C (Nicola Bowe, Carol Baxter)

Runners Up:

Plate

Winners: Wetheral B C ( Carol Smith, Ann Barker)

Runners Up: Wigton B C ( Elizabeth Carruthers, Monica McClintock)

 

 

D C Studholme Open Singles

Sponsored by

 

 

Winners: John Baird (Carlisle Subscription)

Runner Up : Joseph Coulthard ( Wigton Park)

Losing Semi finalists: Eric Bowe (Wigton)

 

 

Frank Studholme Pairs

Sponsored by

 

 

1st Place: Paul Coulthard (Wigton) & Brian Prince (Whitehaven)

2nd Place:

 

Any Combination Triples

Sponsored By

 

 

 

1st Place: Carol Baxter, Andrew Baxter, Lewis Baxter (Wigton)

2nd Place: Lee Yates, Pauline Yates, Rhonda Clark (Wigton)

3rd Place: Chris Irving, Ryan Cowie, Callum Hodgson (Wigton)