Sponsored Competition results 2017 season

Sponsored Competition Results 2017 Season


Club Any Combinations Triples

 Winners :        A Baxter, C Baxter , L Baxter

Runners Up:    A Bowe, E Bowe , N Bowe



Cumbria Bowls Association Benevolent Fours Competition

                    Sponsored by



 Winners : Wigton B C (C Irving, P Yates, C Hodgson, R Cowie)

 Runners Up : Wigton B C (A Baxter, C Baxter, R Baxter, L Baxter)

3rd Place:  Wigton Park B C     4th Place : Silloth B C


 Stanley Bragg Triples Competition

                     Sponsored by 



Winners: Wigton B C (C Bowe, A Baxter , L Baxter)

Runners Up: Wigton B C (A Wills, L Armstrong, E Bowe)

3rd Place: Silloth B C


Top Nine Team Competition

                     Sponsored by                             




 Winners: Marchmount B

Runners Up:Wigton B C

 Losing Semi finalists:   Aspatria B C & Maxwelltown B C                                   



Malcolm & Evelyn Hutton Memorial Trophy

                    Sponsored by         




Winners:Carol Studholme, Kath Baxter, Paul Barlow

Runners Up: John Bell, Lee Coulthard and Malcom Thurlow

3rd Place: David Hodgson, Callum Hodgson, Lee Yates

4th Place: Stuart Airey, Katherine Airey, Jade Airey


Ladies Festival Fours Competition

Sponsored by



Winners: Wigton B C (Kath Bowe, Abbey Bowe, Nicola Bowe, Carol Baxter)

Runners Up: Bolton B C

Losing Semi Finalists:


Ladies Festival Triples Competition

Sponsored by



Winners: Wigton B C (Jeannette Bell, Penny Peile, Carol Baxter)

Runners Up: Wigton B C (Kath Baxter, Carol Studholme, Nora Newton) 

 3rd Place: Wigton B C (Anne Dalziel, Sarah Nugent, Jean Bedlington)

 4 th Place: Wigton B C (Pauline Yates, Rhonda Clark, Eleanor Gass)


            Ladies Festival Pairs Competition

    Sponsored by


Trophy

Winners: Wigton B C (Nicola Bowe, Carol Baxter)

Runners Up:




Plate

Winners: Wetheral B C ( Carol Smith, Ann Barker)

Runners Up: Wigton B C ( Elizabeth Carruthers, Monica McClintock)



D C Studholme Open Singles

Sponsored by



Winners: John Baird (Carlisle Subscription)

Runner Up : Joseph Coulthard ( Wigton Park)

Losing Semi finalists: Eric Bowe (Wigton)



Frank Studholme Pairs

Sponsored by



 1st Place: Paul Coulthard (Wigton) & Brian Prince (Whitehaven)

 2nd Place:


         

          Any Combination Triples

Sponsored By




 1st Place:  Carol Baxter, Andrew Baxter, Lewis Baxter (Wigton)

 2nd Place: Lee Yates, Pauline Yates, Rhonda Clark (Wigton)

 3rd Place: Chris Irving, Ryan Cowie, Callum Hodgson (Wigton)